SWISS FILMS

Ich bin's Helmut

Ich bin's Helmut

Fiction, 12 min.

Title E:It's Me Helmut
drucken

by Nicolas Steiner

Germany / Switzerland, November 2009

Helmut fête son 60e anniversaire. ll a 57 ans, mais sa femme a fait une erreur de calcul. Alors que la façade de confort petit-bourgeois se met peu à peu à s’écailler, de vieux amis passent dire bonjour et dispensent des conseils bien intentionnés – une déclaration d’amour saugrenue à la nature éphémère des choses.

 

Open / CloseCredits

Directed by: Nicolas Steiner
Written by: Nicolas Steiner, Stefanie Ren

World Premiere: November 2009
Original Version: German/Swiss-German, colour, 16mm, 12 min.

ISAN:

Production: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Producer: Anna-Luise Dietzel, Nicolas Steiner
Executive Producer: Anna-Luise Dietzel, Malte Can

Cinematography: Clemens Baumeister
Editing: Nicolas Steiner, Jann Anderegg
Location Sound Mix: Sebastian Heeg
Sound Editing: Marco Schneider
Sound Design: Marco Schneider, Tobias Koch
Rerecording Sound Mix: Marco Schneider, Tobias Koch
Music: Hidden White Horn Jazz Band, Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Compositing: Marco Erbrich, Roman Kälin
Art Direction: Katarzyna Kornacka, Nicolas Steiner
Lighting: Stephan Burchardt
Casting: Nicolas Steiner

Open / CloseCast

Matthias Zelic
 
Suly Röthlisberger
 
Andy Herzog
 
Björn Keckeis
 
Leander Bregy
 
Bernhard Borter
 
Therese Borter
 
Marie Borter
 
Helene Bregy
 
Martin Indermitte
 

Open / CloseWorld Sales / World Rights

World Rights: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

Open / CloseWorldwide Distribution

Distribution Switzerland: Cineworx GmbH
TV-Rights France: Canal +

Open / CloseAwards (a selection)

  • Bergamo, Cortopotere Short Film Festival, Menzione (Fiction) 2011
  • Kaohsiung City, Kaohsiung Film Festival, Best Fiction Award 2011
  • Landshut, Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival, Kurzfilmpreis 2011
  • Nijmegen, Go Short - International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, Jury’s special mention (Breaking Shorts Student Competition) 2011
  • Pontenure, Concorto Film Festival del cortometraggio, Miglior Opera prima 2011
  • Thessaloniki, Thess International Short Film Festival, Cinematic Achievement Award (International) 2011
  • Tokyo, Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia, Best Short Award (International Competition) 2011
  • Tokyo, Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia, Grand Prix 2011
  • Asolo, International Festival of Films on Art and the Lives of Artists, Menzione Speciale 2010
  • Beijing, ISFVF International Student Film and Video Festival of Beijing Film Academy, Silver Prize 2010
  • Biberach, Biberacher Filmfestspiele, Besten Kurzfilm (Kurzfilmbiber) 2010
  • Bochum, Internationales Videofestival Bochum, Publikumspreis 2010
  • Bochum, Internationales Videofestival Bochum, Preis der SKF Jury - internationaler Wettbewerb 2010
  • Cambrils-Reus, European Short Film Festival-FEC Cambrils-Reus, 2 premio al mejor cortometraje europeo 2010
  • Dresden, Filmfest Dresden, Filmförderpreis der Kulturministerin (Deutscher Wettbewerb) 2010
  • Eberswalde, Filmfest Eberswalde, Bester Internationaler Wettbewerb Kurzspielfilm 2010
  • Euganea Monselice, Euganea Film Festival, Best international short film 2010
  • Huy, Les enfants terribles: festival des premiers films européens, Prix Roger Closset 2010
  • Huy, Les enfants terribles: festival des premiers films européens, Prix international du Jury Jeune 2010
  • Jelenia Gora, ZOOM-ZBLIZENIA International Film Festival, Prize for the Best Experimental Film 2010
  • Kiev, Kiev International Film Festival Molodist, Prize for the Best Student Film 2010
  • Luzern, Upcoming Film Makers, Publikumspreis 2010
  • Luzern, Upcoming Film Makers, Spezialpreis der Jury 2010
  • Milano, Milano Film Festival, Aprile Award 2010
  • Moscow, VGIK International Student Festival, Special mention of the Jury 2010
  • Nenzing, Europäisches Filmfestival Alpinale, Lobende Erwähnung in der Kategorie Hochschulfilm 2010
  • Neuchâtel, Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival, Prix Taurus Studio à l'innovation 2010
  • Riga, Riga 2 ANNAS International Short Film Festival, Diploma 2010
  • Sassuolo, Yasujiro Ozu International Short Film Festival, Ozu 18 Award (Main Prize) 2010
  • Soria, International Short Film Festival, Mejor aportación artística (Best Artistic Contribution) 2010
  • Wiesbaden, Wiesbadener Kinofestival e.V., 2. Preis (Deutscher Kurzfilm-Wettbewerb - Publikumsvotum) 2010
  • Zürich, Schweizer Jugendfilmtage, 2. Preis Filmschulen (bis 30 Jahre) Kat E 2010
  • Zürich, Schweizer Jugendfilmtage, Publikumspreis Filmschulen (bis 30 Jahre) 2010
  • Winterthur, Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Bester Schweizer Film 2009

Open / CloseFestivals (a selection)

Back